Weekly Blotter | Oct. 31- Nov. 6, 2022

Town of Duck Police Department

1259 Duck Road • Post Office Box 8369
Duck, North Carolina 27949

PHONE (252) 261-1112

FAX (252) 261-2108

Jeffrey E. Ackerman, Chief of Police

Weekly Police Report
October 31st, 2022 – November 6th, 2022
Calls for Service: 246

TRAFFIC

  • Officers issued 10 traffic enforcement actions during the week. 

PROPERTY CHECKS

  • 175 business checks were made.No unsecure doors were found.
  • Noextra patrols were requested by an out-of-town property owner this week.      

INCIDENTS OF INTEREST

  • Suspicious Vehicle (Duck Road)

On October 31, 2022, an officer noticed a vehicle with an equipment violation and pulled in behind the vehicle.  The driver turned quickly into a parking lot when the officer was spotted. The officer contacted the driver and determined he was not a licensed. The driver was issued a citation. 

  • Suspicious Person (Four Seasons Lane)

On November 4, 2022, a homeowner reported a suspicious male on his front porch. Officers checked the area but did not locate anyone on the property. Officers did find a card for a company that was doing work in the area. The homeowner was notified of the findings.

  • Domestic Dispute (Duck Road)

On November 4, 2022, officers responded to a report of a domestic dispute occurring at the Ocean Pines Condos. The caller did not know which unit the dispute was in but was able to give an approximate location and a vehicle description. Officer checks the area, were unable to locate the dispute.  Officers later contacted an involved party who stated they had left Duck and did not need any assistance.

TRAFFIC CRASHES

  • Duck Road / Scarborough Lane

On October 31, 2022, it was reported that a vehicle pulled out in front of the caller struck his vehicle. The caller was irate and followed the suspect vehicle until both vehicles were stopped in Southern Shores by a Southern Shores Officer. The investigation determined that no crash occurred.  A report was completed documenting the incident.

WEEKLY TRAFFIC VOLUME (As determined by ALPR Detections)

ALPR Camera10-31-2211-01-2211-02-2211-03-2211-04-2211-05-2211-06-22
Northbound: Duck Into Corolla2,0852,1562,4272,4822,6942,3581,619
Southbound: Currituck Into Duck2,1492,2092,3412,2682,3942,2272,061
Northbound: SS Into Duck4,0394,2474,6714,7905,1644,4593,220
Southbound: Duck Into SS3,7563,6644,1474,0804,1293,8273,686
Total Detections12,02912,27613,58613,62014,38112,87110,586

51.71% of the vehicles that entered Duck, passed through to Currituck County this week.