Weekly Blotter | Nov. 14- 20, 2022

Town of Duck Police Department

1259 Duck Road • Post Office Box 8369
Duck, North Carolina 27949

PHONE (252) 261-1112

FAX (252) 261-2108

Jeffrey E. Ackerman, Chief of Police

Weekly Police Report
November 14th, 2022 – November 20th, 2022
Calls for Service: 228

TRAFFIC

  • Officers issued 7 traffic enforcement actions during the week. 

PROPERTY CHECKS

  • 168 business checks were made.

INCIDENTS OF INTEREST

  • Larceny Prior (West Sea Hawk Drive)

On November 18, 2022, a one carat diamond necklace, valued at $6,600, was reported stolen from the residence. 

  • Suspicious Item Located (Duck Road)

On November 14, 2022, a female stopped by the Police Department to turn over a clear vile, containing what appeared to be heroin, which was found by her dog while walking along Duck Road.  The vile will be held in safekeeping until it can be safely incinerated.

  • Suspicious Condition (Four Seasons Lane)

On November 19, 2022, officers received a report that an intoxicated male came onto the caller’s porch several times while trying to find his way home.  The suspect left the property prior to the officers’ arrival. 

TRAFFIC CRASHES

  • None reported this week.

WEEKLY TRAFFIC VOLUME (As determined by ALPR Detections)

ALPR Camera11-14-2211-15-2211-16-2211-17-2211-18-2211-19-2211-20-22
Northbound: Duck Into Corolla2,1322,0292,1072,1882,4102,7762,607
Southbound: Currituck Into Duck2,1372,0062,0842,0392,0911,8411,891
Northbound: SS Into Duck4,1504,0934,2734,4894,7225,0434,525
Southbound: Duck Into SS3,7703,7063,7773,8783,7893,2183,363
Total Detections12,18911,83412,24112,59413,01212,87812,386
  • 51.92% of the vehicles that entered Duck, passed through to Currituck County this week.