Weekly Blotter | Jan. 2- Jan 8

Town of Duck Police Department

1259 Duck Road • Post Office Box 8369
Duck, North Carolina 27949

PHONE (252) 261-1112

FAX (252) 261-2108

Jeffrey E. Ackerman, Chief of Police

Weekly Police Report
January 2nd, 2023 – January 8th, 2023
Calls for Service: 258

TRAFFIC

  • Officers issued 23 traffic enforcement actions during the week. 

PROPERTY CHECKS

  • 159 business checks were made.
  • 2 extra patrols were requested by out-of-town property owners this week.      

INCIDENTS OF INTEREST

  • Suspicious Person (Jay Crest Road)

On January 2, 2023, the homeowner contacted the police department after observing a male suspect walking around the property on a surveillance camera.  Officers responded and checked the home.  The home was secure and nothing out of place.

  • Welfare Check (Gannet Lane)

On January 2, 2023, officers responded to this location after a concerned citizen contacted the police department after being unable to get ahold of the resident.  Officers responded and knocked on the door.  An unresponsive person was seen through a window. The officers contacted the Duck Fire Department and requested they respond and make emergency entry into the home.  Upon entry, the officers and firefighters found a subject in need of emergency medical assistance.   

  • Assist Person (Seabreeze Drive)

On January 3, 2023, officers responded and assisted a resident locked out of their residence. 

  • Suspicious Condition (Buffell Head Drive)

On January 4, 2023, officers responded to this location after a complainant reported finding a beer bottle in the street that looked as though it had been burned.  Officers investigated and determined the bottle held no evidentiary value. 

  • Broken Pipe (Spyglass Road)

On January 5, 2023, officers contacted the homeowner after discovering a broken water line at the residence.

TRAFFIC CRASHES

  • No traffic crashes reported this week.

WEEKLY TRAFFIC VOLUME (As determined by ALPR Detections)

ALPR Camera01-02-2301-03-2301-04-2301-05-2301-06-2301-07-2301-08-23
Northbound: Duck Into Corolla1,7272,0391,8941,8701,9901,423844
Southbound: Currituck Into Duck2,6872,1371,8821,7771,8311,3351,019
Northbound: SS Into Duck3,2723,7773,7433,6673,8362,7561,837
Southbound: Duck Into SS4,4973,6213,4383,3423,4122,4821,989
Total Detections12,18311,57410,95710,65611,0697,9965,689
  • 51.49% of the vehicles that entered Duck, passed through to Currituck County last week.