Weekly Blotter | Jan. 16 – Jan. 22

Town of Duck Police Department

1259 Duck Road • Post Office Box 8369
Duck, North Carolina 27949

PHONE (252) 261-1112

FAX (252) 261-2108

Jeffrey E. Ackerman, Chief of Police

Weekly Police Report
January 16th, 2023 – January 22nd, 2023
Calls for Service: 326

The northbound speed radar sign located along the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers property suffered a mechanical breakdown this week.  A replacement part has been ordered.

TRAFFIC

  • Officers issued 9 traffic enforcement actions during the week. 

PROPERTY CHECKS

  • 156 business checks were made.No unsecure doors were found.
  • 2 extra patrols were requested by out-of-town property owners this week.      

INCIDENTS OF INTEREST

  • Property Found (Ocean Bay Boulevard)

On January 16, 2023, a good Samaritan turned over a found purse  that belonged to a Duck resident.  Officers were able to return the purse without incident.

  • Sexual Assault (Skimmer Way)

On January 17, 2023, an investigator with the New York State Police contacted the police department to provide information on a sexual assault that was alleged to have occurred in Duck in 2016.  The victim resides in New York and reported the incident to the New York State Police.  A Duck Officer has been assigned to investigate the case.  

  • Suspicious Vehicle (Docks Court)

On January 17, 2023, officers received a report of a suspicious vehicle parked in the driveway of the residence.  Upon arrival, officers determined the vehicle belonged to a house cleaner who was waiting for a nearby residence to be vacated.

  • Suspicious Condition (Duck Landing Lane)

On January 19, 2023, the homeowner reported seeing, via a security camera, lights turned on in the residence and the thermostat turned up.  Officers investigated the situation and found the residence to be secure.

  • Breaking and Entering (Duck Road)

On January 18, 2023, the homeowner contact the police department in the evening to report seeing, via a recorded security camera, a suspicious vehicle pull into the driveway of this residence and remain on scene for several hours during the early morning hours.  When the homeowner arrived the next day it was determined that the suspect did not access the locked home but did enter an unlocked ground floor laundry room.  It appeared that the washer and dryer had been used. This incident remains under investigation.

  • Open Door (Sea Eider Court)

On January 21, 2023, officers received a report from a passerby that the front door to the residence was standing open.  Officers responded to the residence and found it to be under construction.  Officers determined that strong wind blew the door open.  The residence was resecured. 

  • Larceny (Ruddy Duck Lane)

On January 21, 2023, a homeowner contacted the police department to report their trash can missing.

  • 911 Hang-Up (Duck Road)

On January 22, 2023, officers received a call from a Spanish speaking person who sounded like they were in distress.  Dare Central Communications attempted to transfer the call to a translator, but the caller hung up.  Officers responded to the address linked to the call and located the caller, who was uncooperative.  Officers determined that the caller was upset over a family matter and did not need police assistance.

  • Talk with an Officer (Duck Road)

On January 22, 2023, officers answered a caller’s questions about legal possession of a firearm while under 21 years of age.

  • Involuntary Commitment (Address Withheld)

On January 21, 2023, officers took a subject into custody and transported the person for medical evaluation after receiving an involuntary commitment order from a judicial official. 

TRAFFIC CRASHES

  • No traffic crashes reported this week.

WEEKLY TRAFFIC VOLUME (As determined by ALPR Detections)

ALPR Camera01-16-2301-17-2301-18-2301-19-2301-20-2301-21-2301-22-23
Northbound: Duck Into Corolla1,8941,8711,9852,0772,0871,508844
Southbound: Currituck Into Duck2,0841,9031,9151,9601,8691,421973
Northbound: SS Into Duck3,4443,5553,6673,9044,1512,9801,787
Southbound: Duck Into SS3,6983,2773,4693,5813,5872,6951,975
Total Detections11,12010,60611,03611,52211,6948,6045,579
  • 52.22% of the vehicles that entered Duck, passed through to Currituck County last week.