Weekly Blotter | Jan. 9- Jan. 15

Town of Duck Police Department

1259 Duck Road • Post Office Box 8369
Duck, North Carolina 27949

PHONE (252) 261-1112

FAX (252) 261-2108

Jeffrey E. Ackerman, Chief of Police

Weekly Police Report
January 9th, 2023 – January 15th, 2023

The Duck Police Department moved to a new countywide records management software on January 10, 2023.  The previous software, which was controlled by Dare County, was deactivated.  As a result of the mid-week software switchover, limited statistical call data was available for this reporting period. Complete reports should be expected beginning with the next reporting period.  Incidents of interest, traffic crashes, and ALPR traffic volume data were not affected by the software switchover.      

INCIDENTS OF INTEREST

  • Suspicious Condition (Scarborough Lane)

On January 11, 2023, officers responded to Twiddy Realty after receiving a report of water running down into the parking lot and around the building. Upon arrival, the officers located a damaged water pipe and quickly shut the water off at the meter.  A representative of Twiddy Realty reached out to thank the responding officers for “going above and beyond in shutting the water main off,” and stated that the officers’ actions, “likely prevented a major flooding issue inside the building. Which would have caused not only a major headache, but significant expense.”

TRAFFIC CRASHES

  • Property Damage Only (Duck Road)

On January 13th, 2023, officers responded to this area of Duck Road after receiving a report of a collision between a trailer that was being backed from the above address onto Duck Road and a Mercedes passenger car. No injuries were reported.

WEEKLY TRAFFIC VOLUME (As determined by ALPR Detections)

ALPR Camera01-09-2301-10-2301-11-2301-12-2301-13-2301-14-2301-15-23
Northbound: Duck Into Corolla1,4431,9741,8981,8962,0601,6241,149
Southbound: Currituck Into Duck1,7251,8801,8081,8181,8521,3261,305
Northbound: SS Into Duck3,3423,6003,5843,8024,2163,2402,299
Southbound: Duck Into SS3,0353,2383,3013,4433,3452,4912,482
Total Detections9,54510,69210,59110,95911,4738,6817,235
  • 50.01% of the vehicles that entered Duck, passed through to Currituck County last week.